0043 7229 61000
Free Shippingall over the European Union

Privacy Policy

DATA PRIVACY POLICY for the website www.hitech-gamer.com

1. Legal basis

The EU General Data Protection Regulation, the Data Protection Act 2000 and the Data Protection Amendment Act 2018 serve the right to protection of personal data. We process your data exclusively on the basis of statutory provisions (DSGVO, DSG 2018, TKG 2003).

2. Collection of personal data

Personal data is collected by the company HI-TECH real overclocked gaming only if the customer voluntarily notifies them. Such a notification is in particular in the context of an order. In order to place an order, the customer must enter the following personal data in a contact form:

  1. name
  2. address
  3. e-mail address
  4. phone number
  5. account details

3. Purpose, legal basis, duration of storage and data receiver

3.1. We need the collected personal data for contract fulfillment, billing, and assertion of the contract claims, for the purpose of customer service and for advertising purposes. The data is collected, stored, processed and used for this purpose.

3.2. The legal basis for the processing of your personal data is on the one hand fulfillment of the contract (eg online shopping), legitimate interests, the fulfillment of our legal or contractual obligations and on the other your consent (for example contact form, newsletter, cookies). The non-provision of data can have different consequences.

3.3. We process your personal data (name, address, date of birth, e-mail address, telephone number) as necessary for the duration of the entire business relationship (from initiation, execution to termination of a contract) as well as in accordance with the statutory retention and documentation requirements among others from the German Commercial Code (UGB), the Federal Tax Code (BAO) and until the termination of any legal dispute, ongoing warranty and guarantee periods, etc.

4. Contact form

4.1. Your data, including personal data from our contact form, will be sent to us for processing your request via our own mail server, further processed and stored by us. This data will not be collected or shared without your consent. Without this data we cannot process your requests.

4.2. Data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and article 6 paragraph 1 (Consent) DSGVO.

5. Newsletter

5.1. You can sign up for our newsletter on the website using the double-opt-in procedure. After registration, you will receive an e-mail requesting confirmation of your registration. Without the confirmation of this data, the transmission of our newsletter is not possible. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of each newsletter.

5.2. For the dispatch of our newsletter we use the e-mail service provider "MailChimp". A newsletter distribution platform provided by US Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE # 5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. The e-mail addresses of our Newsletter recipients, as well as their other information described in these notes, are stored on the servers of MailChimp in the USA. MailChimp uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletters on our behalf. Furthermore, MailChimp may, according to its own information, use this data to optimize or improve its own services, e.g. for the technical optimization of the distribution and the presentation of the newsletter or for economic purposes, to determine from which countries the recipients come. However, MailChimp does not use the data of our newsletter recipients to write them down or to pass them on to third parties. We rely on the reliability, IT and data security of MailChimp. MailChimp is certified under the US-EU privacy shield "Privacy Shield" and is committed to complying with EU data protection requirements. Furthermore, we have concluded a data processing agreement with MailChimp. This is a contract in which MailChimp pledges to protect the data of our users, to process it in accordance with its privacy policy on our behalf and, in particular, not to disclose it to third parties. The privacy policy of MailChimp can be viewed here.

5.3. Data processing takes place on the basis of the legal provisions of § 96 (3) TKG and Art. 6 paragraph 1 (Consent) DSGVO.

6. Online shopping

6.1. We point out that for the purpose of easier shopping and for subsequent contract processing by the web shop operator Oxid eSales are stored in the context of cookies, the IP data of the connection owner, as well as the name, address and e-mail address of the buyer. In addition, for the purpose of the contract, the following data is also stored with us: date of birth and delivery address. The data provided by you is required to fulfill the contract or to carry out pre-contractual measures. Without this data, we cannot fulfill the contract with you.

6.2. A transmission of the data name, address, payment information takes place with the processing bank institution / payment service for the purpose of the debit of the purchase price, to the transport enterprise / dispatch enterprise commissioned by us for the purpose of the delivery of the wares as well as to our tax adviser for the fulfillment of our tax obligations. These comply with the applicable data protection regulations.

6.3. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 paragraph 3 TKG as well as the article 6 DSGVO (in particular consent and / or necessity of the contract fulfillment).

7. Cookies, tracking tools and web analysis

7.1. Cookies, other tracking technologies and web analytics services: This website uses Google Analytics and Google Remarketing, services provided by Google Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics and Google Remarketing use so-called "cookies", text files that are stored on your computer and that allow an analysis of your use of the website. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) is transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Information can be used on our Internet platform in many ways. Cookies are small textual information that makes it possible to recognize the user and analyze your use of our websites. The information generated thereby is transmitted to the server of the provider and stored there. They serve to make our website more user-friendly, effective and secure overall. In addition, cookies are used to measure the frequency of page views and general navigation.

7.2. By using our website, you consent to our cookies placement and settings. You can refuse to accept cookies in your browser settings. For details, please refer to the instructions of your browser. If you decide against certain technical and / or functional cookies, the functionality of our website may be restricted. Some cookies remain stored on your device until you delete them.

7.3. We have a corresponding data processing contracts with the provider. These comply with the applicable data protection regulations. You can request further information by writing to us at [email protected] anfragen.

7.4. Your IP address is captured but immediately pseudonymized. As a result, only a rough localization is possible.

7.5. This website uses Google Analytics with the extension "anonymizeIP", which means that the IP addresses are only shortened to exclude a direct personal reference. Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity for website operators and to provide other services related to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties if required by law or if third parties process this data on behalf of Google. Third parties, including Google, place ads on websites on the Internet. Third parties, including Google, use stored cookies to serve ads based on previous visits by a user to this site.
Google will never associate your IP address with other data stored by Google. You can prevent the installation of cookies by setting your browser software accordingly; however, please note that in this case you may not be able to use all features of this website to the fullest extent. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

7.6. The data processing takes place on the basis of the legal regulations of the § 96 paragraph 3 TKG as well as of the article 6 DSGVO (in particular consent). Since the privacy of our users is important to us, the user data is pseudonymized.

7.7. Facebook

You can visit our site without giving any personal information. Personal data is only collected if you voluntarily inform us during your visit to our website. Our website also contains programs (plug-ins) from the social network Facebook. These are operated exclusively by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (Facebook). The plug-ins are identified as part of our website by the Facebook logo or the addition "Like". When you visit a website on our website that contains such a plug-in, your browser establishes a direct connection with the servers of Facebook, which in turn transmits the content of the plug-in to your browser and integrates it into the website shown. This will forward the information that you have visited our website to Facebook. If you are logged in to Facebook during your visit to our website via your personal user account, Facebook may assign the website visit to this account. Through interaction with plug-ins, e.g. By clicking on the "Like" button or leaving a comment, this information is transmitted directly to Face-book and stored there. If you want to prevent such data transmission, you must log out before visiting our website under your Facebook account. The purpose and scope of the data collection by Facebook as well as the further processing and use of your data as well as your related rights and settings options for the protection of your privacy, please refer to the privacy policy of Facebook.

7.8. Use of etracker

The provider of this website uses services of etracker GmbH from Hamburg, Germany (www.etracker.com) for the analysis of usage data. It uses cookies that allow a statistical analysis of the use of this website by its visitors and the display of usage-related content or advertising. Cookies are small text files that are stored by the Internet browser on the user's device. etracker cookies do not contain any information that makes it possible to identify a user.

The data generated by etracker are processed and stored by etracker exclusively in Germany on behalf of the provider of this website and are thus subject to the strict German and European data protection laws and standards. etracker was independently audited, certified and awarded the ePrivacyseal privacy seal.

Data processing takes place on the legal basis of Art. 6 (1) (f) (legitimate interest) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (EU GDPR). Our interest lies in the optimization of our online offer and our website. Since the privacy of our visitors is particularly important to us, etracker's IP address is anonymized as early as possible and log-in or device identifiers are converted into a unique, but not assigned to a person key. No other use, merging with other data or a transfer to third parties by etracker occurs.

You may object to the above-described data processing at any time, provided it is personal data. Your opposition has no adverse consequences for you.

I disagree with the processing of my personal data with etracker on this website.

Further information on data protection at etracker can be found here.

7.9. Use of uptain

To improve the interaction with our visitors we use a Java-Script plug-in from Uptain GmbH ("uptain-Plugin”), which allows us to analyze your use of the website and to improve the customer approach (e.g. through a dialog box) your usage behavior, i.e. movement of the cursor, length of stay, clicked links and any information provided. The legal basis of the processing is our legitimate interest in direct marketing and the provision of our website. Uptain GmbH as a processor is strictly bound by our instructions. If the information collected by the Uptain plugin contains personally identifiable information, it will be deleted immediately after your visit to our website.

You can deactivate the use of the Uptain plugin at any time via the following link: Click here to deactivate

8. Consent and right of withdrawal

8.1. If your consent to the processing of your data is necessary, we will process it only after your express consent.

8.2. We do not process data of minors and are not authorized to do so. By submitting your consent, you confirm that you have reached the age of 14 or that the consent of your legal representative has been obtained.

8.3. You can revoke your consent at any time at the following e-mail address: [email protected]
In such a case, the data previously stored about you will be anonymized and subsequently used only for statistical purposes without personal reference. The revocation of the consent shall not affect the legality of the processing on the basis of the consent until the revocation.

9. Data security

We use technical and organizational security measures to protect the stored personal data against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss or destruction and against access by unauthorized persons. Our security measures are continually being improved in line with technical progress.

10. Your rights

10.1. You have the right to obtain information at any time from the responsible party, Friedrich Huber, [email protected] about the relevant personal data. Insofar as there is no statutory storage obligation, you have the right to delete this data and object to the processing. You also have the right to correct the data as well as to limit processing, data portability and appeal to the Austrian Data Protection Authority (Wickenburggasse 8-10, 1080 Vienna, e-mail: [email protected]).

10.2. If you wish to contact us regarding your rights, please write to:

Dr. Friedrich Huber
[email protected]

oder

HI-TECH for Gamers
Johann-Roithner-Straße 131
4050 Traun, Austria

chevron_right
call
group
×
×
×